AmericanTruckersAtWar

Professional, Polite, Prepared to Kill

FBI’s Most Wanted – Edward Eugene Harper

The FBI’s Salt Lake City Field office, in conjunction with the Jackson, Mississippi Division of the FBI and numerous law enforcement and public safety partners announce the addition of EDWARD EUGENE HARPER to the FBI’s “Ten Most Wanted Fugitives” list. HARPER is wanted for his alleged involvement in the sexual assault of two girls, ages three and eight, in Hernando, Mississippi.

harper_ee1

On April 27, 1994, EDWARD EUGENE HARPER was indicted by the Circuit Court of DeSoto County, Mississippi, for the 17th Judicial District of Mississippi, Case Number CR94-124CD, for conspiracy to commit sexual battery, child fondling, and sexual battery. At the time of the alleged offenses, HARPER was forty-seven (47) years of age. HARPER allegedly befriended the neighborhood girls and molested them after gaining their trust.

HARPER failed to appear for a scheduled court hearing and a state warrant was issued for his arrest on October 31, 1994, in DeSoto County, Mississippi. Subsequently, a federal arrest warrant was issued for HARPER by the United States District Court, Northern District of Mississippi, after he was charged in violation of Title 18, United States Code, Section 1073, Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution.

Investigators believe that HARPER intended to return to Montana, where he previously worked as a truck driver and considered himself to be a member of the Montana Freemen. HARPER also has been a ranch hand, working with cattle and sheep, in Montana and Wyoming.

Until he is apprehended, HARPER allegedly poses a serious threat to children with whom he has contact. HARPER has been a fugitive for approximately 14 years, and it is believed that he has assumed other identities to avoid capture.

Physical Description

Name: EDWARD EUGENE HARPER
Aliases: Edward Eugene Trimue, Eddie Eugene Trimue, Edward Trimue, Ed Harmon
Race: White
Sex: Male
Date of Birth: March 1, 1946
Place of Birth: New Mexico
Height: 5′ 10″
Weight: 165 pounds
Eyes: Hazel
Hair: Gray

EDWARD EUGENE HARPER is the 491st person to be placed on the FBI’s “Ten Most Wanted Fugitives” list that was established in March of 1950. To date, 460 individuals appearing on the list have been apprehended or located, 151 of them as a direct result of citizen cooperation.

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $100,000 for any information leading directly to the arrest of EDWARD EUGENE HARPER. Individuals with information concerning HARPER should take no action themselves, but instead, immediately contact the nearest office of the FBI or local law enforcement agency. For any possible sighting outside the United States, contact the nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate.

Additional information regarding EDWARD EUGENE HARPER, including his wanted poster, photographs are available on the FBI’s Internet Home Page at http://www.fbi.gov.

Advertisements

December 19, 2008 - Posted by | BOLO and Crime | , , , , ,

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: